Saturday, July 14, 2007

William's ~ Mamak style Western food

走走看看在一个部落格看到关于这家位于Taman Mayang Jaya 的嘛嘛档的西餐还蛮特别的就决定去试一试
最主要的其实是被那意大利海鲜饭和煎蛋卷包三文治的照片给吸引了
卖像好好吃哦~
As we were going through some flood blogs we were attracted by this mamak store which serves Western food located at Taman Mayang Jaya and decided to give it a try...
what actually attracted us were the Risotto and the Triple H
They look so yummy ~



William's 只在傍晚时分开始营业
就在林国荣学院附近的嘛嘛档
也就是最后一间...
没有餐牌的哦
我们是第一次去结果就要靠招待员介绍咯
很不好意思的说我真的太贪心了
我叫了四份食物全部都很大份的
其实如果我们四个还要去下一站吃甜品的话叫两份食物就已经足够了...
So... here it goes our dinner @ William's (they are opened in the evening)
It is not difficult to find if you know where Lim Kwok Weng and the stretch of mamak stores located next to it
William's is located at the far end which is the last store...
By the way they do not have a menu for us to choose our food from therefore we have to rely on the recommendation by the waiter
and i had to admit that i got too excited and order four dishes
the servings are so huge two should actually be enough for four of us if we decided to proceed to else where later for dessert ~



这是我的拉茶+姜
姜的味道不够浓...
This is my teh halia kurang manis
the taste of ginger is not strong enough for me...





西瓜汁 ~ 普通的
也可以叫大杯的
不过很大杯哦...
超甜的怀疑是加了糖的...
This is the standard watermelon juice..
i mean drinks come in two sizes either this or the really big one
apparently sugar/syrup is being added into this one so this is very sweet...




Ribena 荔枝 (RM6)
看到很多人都叫这个 SW 和 L 也要了一杯
他们说太甜了
要等冰都溶了才好喝
This is one of the very popular drink serve there Ribena Lychee (RM6)
We saw so many patrons ordering this
so SW and L decided to try it out...
erm.. according to them very very sweet ~



肉丸意大利面
有鸡肉和牛肉的我们选了牛肉
卖像不错...
肉丸都很大粒
好好吃~
This is the Meatball Spaghetti...
looks and tastes sooooooooo yummy and there are six really big meatballs (beef)

肉丸比汤匙大哦...
This is how big a meatball is
slightly bigger than our table spoon ~

里面有乳酪的~
So this is cheesy meatball....
meatball with cheese inside
they are so delicious~




忘了这叫什么大概是什么烧鸡套餐的
太多肉了...
白色的肉碎淡淡的
香肠嘛.....一般咯
马铃薯泥中间的蘑菇酱好像蘑菇汤水水的...
I cant remember what is this called but this was recommended by the waiter
It looks very meaty to all of us...
the minced meat is kinda plain
sausages... well they are sausages
as for the mash potato there is nothing to shout about
and the gravy in the middle is more like mushroom sup very watery


烧鸡好好吃...
however the chicken is very yummy ~
looks good too...





接着送到的是煎蛋卷
这并不是我们要的 !!
虽然叫的时候我们忘了它是叫着 Triple H
可是已经三番五次的提醒招待员我们要的是煎蛋卷包三文治
结果还是错了.... 又不可以换
再说和刚送到的烧鸡套餐没差
大家看到都腻了~
Next come this Omelette...
this is not what we wanted!!!
while ordering we forgotten the name of this ~ Triple H
so we described to the waiter what we wanted = sandwich wrapped in omelette
and i remember telling him at least 5 times, which L confirmed this, and we still get the wrong thing
anyway the waiter said cannot reject...
so we had no choice and got stuck with this which is very similar to the chicken dish
by the look of it we were already 3/4 full ~



煎蛋卷里面是蘑菇和乳酪
味道不错...
可是因为之前的烧鸡和这差不多再加上他们弄错了我们的食物
结果大部份都没动到~
The omelette is filled with mushroom and cream cheese...
not too bad... but when eat right after the chicken dish + the fact that they mixed up our order most of the food in this plate is left untouch




最后我们的意大利海鲜饭才送到
需要整25分钟的准保时间
很大份也很丰富的一道食物
海鲜也有很多种类有乌贼, 蛤蜊, 青口, 鱼和虾
鱼有两种选择鲈鱼或是三文鱼
我们选了鲈鱼
这意大利海鲜饭是下了小辣椒的所以饭有些辣味
可怜的 L 猛灌水而 TC 就看看而已....
Finally the Seafood Risotto came...
this needs about 25 minutes to serve
this is how it looks very impressive indeed and smells good too
so much seafood... squids, lalas, mussels, fish and prawns
while ordering we were asked if we want salmon or seabass, and we decided to have seabass (which is covered by three different type of sauce in orange, green and yellow in color)
Btw this risotto is cooked with chili padi... so the rice is kinda spicy which we were not warned
Poor L had to drown herself in the giant drink while TC just stared and look...




烧乌贼
塞在里面的材料有小辣椒
怕辣的要多多注意哦...
我还蛮喜欢这个
The Squids with stuffing and cover with some kind of chili sauce
if you cant take spicy food gotta beware of it
there are chili padi in the stuffing



啦啦/蛤蜊
The lalas....or clams



淡菜/青口
看样子都知道很好味了...
Mussels...


烧鲈鱼
虽然是烧的还淋上了三种酱料
但是我们还是觉得很腥...
The grilled seabass...
the fish is too fishy for our liking so most of it were left untouch too
we are not sure what the green sauce was but tasted very "green"


中间的虾和切片乌贼
新鲜又好味~
Prawns and slices of squids right in the middle....
which are fresh and tasty







我们四个吃了 RM86
(还有两杯一大一小的西瓜汁没拍到)
我们还会到回来
再看看咯...
我还在想着 Triple H 和软壳蟹炒饭(后来听说的)是什么味道 ~
Four of us and the bill totalling RM86
(including two water melon juice one big and one small not shown)
Maybe we will be back again and maybe not...
i am still thinking of the Triple H and probably the Softshell Crab Fried Rice (i heard of this later)
we shall see ~

5 comments:

lollip0pgal said...

teh tarik ~ T.T

ling239 said...

lollip0pgal:
either u come back or i mail the 3 in 1 teh tarik to u ler... :p

♥ ♡ Alvin ♡ ♥ said...

enjoy reading your blog lo hahaha always got new post! @_@~ nice nice!

the food looks very big size and delicious oh

♥ ♡ Alvin ♡ ♥ said...

oh u r online now? u working there? hehe

ling239 said...

alvin:
now u know where all my hard-earn salary gone to... :p

yeah, the serving is kinda big and at the moment i like the risotto best ! ^_^ wait till i try other dishes....

no, i dun work there :)